privacy policy

My privacy commitment to you

Your privacy is paramount to me, so I am committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information that I hold about you. Red Gate Bowen & Breastfeeding Clinic abides by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 

The personal information we collect

The kinds of information collected by Red Gate Bowen & Breastfeeding Clinic includes (but is not limited to) Client names/s, all correspondence, medical history, credit card and direct debit information, contact details and date of birth.

I will collect personal information directly from you unless you unless you consent to sharing of information by other care providers. This can be through online and paper forms, emails, telephone calls, and via the website and mobile apps.

Sharing of your personal information

Any information I collect in relation to your care, is kept strictly secured. I will not pass on, sell, swap any of your personal details with anyone unless you agree and only where this relates to your or your baby’s ongoing medical treatment.

Use of your personal information

For each visit to the website the following non-personally identifiable information is collected, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

 Privacy Policy Changes 

Sue Barford or Red Gate Bowen & Breastfeeding Clinic reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have concerns or objections to the Privacy Policy, please do not access or use these services.

To access personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please advise and put your request in writing for security.

 Sue Barford or Red Gate Bowen & Breastfeeding Clinic reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.